Legal information

Publisher

Board of Cyber is a simplified joint-stock company domiciled at ‘Immeuble Crisco Duo, 7 Avenue de la Cristallerie, 92310 SÈVRES’, registered in the NANTERRE Trade and Companies Register under number 908185424.

Managing editor: Maud André

Hosting Company

The website is hosted by Webflow Inc

Webflow, Inc.
398 11th Street, 2nd Floor
San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
http://webflow.com

The data on the site is hosted in a European data center.
Board of Cyber (hereinafter "the company" or "we") attaches great importance to the protection and respect of your privacy.
Consequently, the company ensures that the collection and processing of personal data will be carried out in accordance with EU Regulation No. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter "RGPD"), which came into force on 25 May 2018, as well as with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, as amended by Act No. 2018-493 of 20 June 2018. 

Person in charge of the processing

Board of Cyber, whose registered office is located at 7 avenue de la Cristallerie, 92310 Sèvres, is registered in the Nanterre Trade and Companies Register under number 908 185 424.

Data collected

Each form on thehttps://boardofcyber.io website limits the collection of personal data to the strict minimum.
The personal data collected is processed using secure protocols.
This data is processed on the following legal bases:   

  • in the context of the execution of a contract
  • on the basis of your consent
  • in order to meet the company's legal and regulatory obligations

Purposes of the processing

We use the personal data collected for the following primary purposes:      

  • Recruitment and, more specifically, unsolicited applications or responses to job offers published on the site.
  • Marketing and commercial prospecting operations and, in particular, loyalty actions or personalised commercial prospecting; and the sending of personalised advertising offers.
  • The processing of requests for information concerning our commercial offers.
  • The management of the exercise of the rights of the persons concerned by our processing.

Recipients of personal data

Personal data collected for recruitment purposes is transmitted to our employees in charge of the human resources department.
The personal data collected for marketing and commercial prospecting operations are transmitted to the persons in charge of the marketing and sales departments. 

Transfer of data outside the European Union

Your data is hosted by Webflow, whose data centres are located in Europe.
However, if our hosting contracts evolve and your personal data is to be transferred to subcontractors located outside the European Union, we will ensure that the transfer of this data is governed by standard contractual clauses drawn up by the European Commission or the CNIL. 

Exercising your rights

In accordance with regulations on personal data, you have the following rights:     

  • Right of access (provided for in Article 15 of the GDPR)
  • Right of rectification (provided for in Article 16 of the GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (provided for in Article 17 of the GDPR)
  • Right to limitation of processing (provided for in Article 18 of the GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (provided for in Article 20 of the GDPR)
  • Right to object (provided for in Article 21 and 22 of the GDPR)

Board of Cyber is committed to ensuring that the collection and processing of your data, carried out from the www.boardofcyber.io website, complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) and with the amended Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on the protection of personal data. The information collected on this form is recorded in a computerized file by Board of Cyber, in order to respond to requests for information. You can access the data concerning you, ask for their correction or their deletion. You also have the right to object to the processing of your data, and the right to limit the processing of your data (see cnil.fr for more information on your rights). You can exercise your rights by contacting the Board of Cyber's Personal Data Officer at the following address: dpo@boardofcyber.io. 

Your data will be stored within the European Union, in accordance with the regulations in force.


You can also send us a letter to the following address
Board of Cyber, Bâtiment Crisco Duo, 7 avenue de la Cristallerie, 92310 Sèvres. 


To guarantee the confidentiality of your personal data, we must ensure your identity before responding to you.
Thus, any request to exercise your rights must be accompanied by a copy of your identity card.
A reply will be sent to you within one month from the date of receipt of your request.
Given the complexity of your request or the large number of requests we receive, this period may be extended to two months.
If you are not satisfied with the response provided, you may file a complaint with the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes.     

Data retention period

Your personal data is kept for a period of time that is in accordance with applicable laws or proportionate to the purposes for which it was collected. In addition, your personal data may be retained for a longer period of time, where required by legal and regulatory obligations.

Security of personal data

Board of Cyber takes all necessary steps to ensure the safety, security, and confidentiality of the personal data we collect in order to prevent both damage and unauthorised third-party access to it.
Physical access to our premises, which houses our computer equipment, is secured.
Our employees use encryption measures when they need to store personal data on their workstations.

Cookies

Cookies are deposited, subject to your choices, on your computer, smartphone or tablet when you visit our site,https://boardofcyber.io.
A cookie is a string of information that can be transmitted to your browser by the server of the visited site. It may contain several types of data such as: the name of the server that placed it, an identifier in the form of a unique number, and possibly an expiry date. This information is sometimes stored on the computer in a simple text file, which a server accesses to read and record information.
The storage of a cookie on your computer, smartphone or tablet is subject to your consent. You can modify the storage of cookies at any time and free of charge through the choices offered by your browser software, or by clicking here.
If you accept the storage of cookies on your computer, smartphone or tablet, the cookies embedded in the pages you visit may be stored temporarily in a dedicated space on your device and will only be readable by the sender, for a limited period of 13 months.
We use technical cookies for the proper functioning of the website as well as audience analysis cookies from Google Analytics, allowing us to better understand your behaviour when you visit our website. These cookies allow us to generate reports on website usage statistics without identifying individual users personally. 

Operational cookies

These cookies are mandatory and essential for navigation on our site. These cookies allow us to:      

  • implement security measures
  • memorise information relating to a form you have filled in on our site

Statistics cookies

These cookies are not essential to navigation on our site. Subject to your choices, these cookies allow you to      

  • establish statistics on the number of visitors and the use of the various elements making up our site (content visited, routes taken)
  • adapt the presentation of our site to the display preferences of your computer, tablet or smartphone (language used, display resolution, operating system used etc.)

Social network cookies

These social network cookies are third party cookies and allow you to:      

  • share content from our site with other people or share your consultation or opinion with other people

The "Like" or "Share" buttons on social networks (Facebook, Twitter, etc.) may allow these networks to identify you even if you have not used them on our site. The social network concerned may potentially be able to track your browsing on our site if your account on this social network was activated on your terminal during your browsing on our site.

Cookies placed

Icon - Play - Board of Cyber
Back to top
Logo - Board of Cyber